City of Greensboro Meets With Randolph County Officials July 18, 2013
[…] The HI District "is designed to accommodate those industries whose normal operations include dust, noise, odor, or other emissions which may be deemed objectionable”--that's from the County's zoning ordinance.
Here are some of the activities permitted under Heavy Industrial zoning:
--brick and cement manufacturing
--chemical manufacturing
--concrete and asphalt products plants
--foundries
--junk yards
--manufacturing
--poultry processing
--quarrying
--sawmills
--trash dumps
--storage of flammable liquids above ground
--truck terminals.
North Carolina law (NCGS §153A-342(b)) requires that a “conditional use”, such as County Manager Johnson proposed last night for the megasite area, first “address the conformance of the development and use of the site to . . an officially adopted comprehensive or other plan . . .”
A project that according to the estimates of its own proponents will ultimately cost the taxpayers of this state hundreds of millions of dollars is NOT “secondary growth”. There has been NO PUBLIC DEBATE in changing much of Northeastern Randolph County to a “Primary Growth” area.